CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:I20 C89675

Ms. Sally Lai
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit upper body garments, a women's knit skirt, a women's knit dress, and a men's knit upper body garment to be manufactured in China

Dear Ms. Lai:

In your letter dated June 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, designated style numbers 24290902, 24310665, 24310682, 24300812 and 24261385 are, respectively, a women's pullover, a women's skirt, a women's dress, a women's cardigan and a men's pullover, each manufactured from a 100% cashmere knit fabric having twelve stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

Style number 24290902 features a round, capped neckline, short, hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number 24310665 features a hemmed waistline, through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring, and a straight, rib knit bottom.

Style number 24310682 is sleeveless and features a U-neckline, shoulder straps measuring one inch in width at the tops of the shoulders, capping along the straps, neckline and armholes, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number 24300812 features a full frontal opening secured by seven small pearlescent buttons, half-sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a round neckline with rib knit capping, and a straight, rib knit bottom.

Style number 24261385 features a round neckline with rib knit capping, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a straight, rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 24290902 and 24300812 is 6110.10.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, wholly of cashmere. The applicable rate of duty is 6.1%, ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 243310665 is HTS 6104.51.0000, which provides for women's or girls' skirts and divided skirts, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.2%, ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 24310682 is HTS 6104.41.0010, which provides for women's dresses, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 15.6%, ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 24261385 is HTS 6110.10.1050, which provides for other men's or boys' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, wholly of cashmere. The applicable rate of duty is 6.1%, ad valorem.

Style numbers 24290902 and 24300812 fall with textile category designation 446. Style number 243310665 falls within textile category designation 442. Style number 24310682 falls within textile category designation 436. Style number 24261385 falls within textile category designation 445. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director,
Port of Cleveland